Parade Logistics

VOLUNTEER! (We need YOU)
We need help with a wide variety of tasks, especially Parade Marshals and Dignitary Drivers. For more information and to sign up go HERE. In-person training is on Sunday, February 9, 2020 from 10 a.m.until 11 a.m. at the American Legion Ballroom at 400 Cameron Street, Alexandria, 22314. If you can't attend the in-person training, we can train you on line. Training documents will be posted after the training is over on February 10th.

To REGISTER as a marching unit, go to the Parade Information Form via this LINK.
___________________________________________________________________________

Parade Documents (access by clicking on highlighted text):

  • Parade Registered Units shows the marching units that have registered to date (usually posted within one day after registration is submitted).

  • Rules + Procedures (FAQ) will give you all the logistical information you can think of, like what time to line up, how to check in, first aid, parking, and much more in a brief two-page (downloadable) document. (However, you can always contact the Parade Director via gwparade@gmail.com if you have a question or need clarification or assistance.)

  • Announcements to Parade Units is a compilation of messages to registered units since Labor Day, 2019...review this information to stay up-to-date.

  • Maps of the Parade Assembly Area (where units line up) and the Parade Route can be downloaded and distributed to individuals in your group.

  • Parade Day Parking Restrictions will detail what streets are closed and when closings are scheduled.

  • Announcers Commentary shows the information our parade announcers will present about your parade unit as your group passes the reviewing stand.

  • Order of March posted on February 11, 2020 shows the parade order and unit assembly and parking details.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 
2019 Parade Awards
George Washington Birthday Parade

Antique Vehicles
1st Place - Hard Times Chili Truck
2nd Place - Caribbean Cruisers Car Club
3rd Place – Rocklands BBQ & Grilling Co.

Carriages
1st Place - Carriages of the Capital

Community or Adult Bands
1st Place - City of Alexandria Pipes and Drums
2nd Place - Frederick Town Fife and Drum

Community & Fraternal Organizations
1st Place – American Legion Post 24 Legionnaires
2nd Place – American Legion Riders (Post 176)
3rd Place – KENA Shriners

Floats
1st Place – DAR, Kate Waller Barrett Chapter
2nd Place – Cub Scout Pack 1076
3rd Place – Adventure Park USA

Historical Units
1st Place – 1st VA Regiment of the Continental Line
2nd Place - Gadsby's Tavern Museum Society
3rd Place - Old Line Liberty Color Guard

Honor Guards & Color Guards
1st Place – Combined Public Safety Honor Guard
2nd Place – Sons of the American Revolution
3rd Place - Knights of Columbus - Potomac Assembly #2204

Military Units & Drill Teams
1st Place – Fishburne Military School

Youth Bands
1st Place - Frederick Town Fife and Drum
2nd Place - Freedom High School "Soul Squad" Marching Eagle Band
3rd Place - Fishburne Military School

Youth Groups
1st Place - Girl Scout Brownie Troop 5442
2nd Place – Girl Scout Troop 60134
3rd Place - Cub Scout Pack 301

“Spirit of Washington”
1st Place – City of Alexandria Pipes & Drums
2nd Place – Alexandria Police Motorcycle Escort
3rd Place – American Legion Post 24

Special Mention (Special Thanks):
Quantico Marine Band (Awesome!)
Caribbean Cruisers Car Club (carried the dignitaries)
Ourisman Dodge & Alexandria Toyota (Special Vehicles)